The Video Game Awards 2010 Results

Red Dead Redemption

Image via Wikipedia

The results of the Spike Video Game Awards 2010 are:
GAME OF THE YEAR
Winner: Red Dead Redemption (Rockstar Games / Rockstar San Diego)
Losers: Call of Duty: Black Ops, God of War III, Halo: Reach, Mass Effect 2
STUDIO OF THE YEAR
Winner: BioWare
Losers: Blizzard Entertainment, Bungie Studios, Rockstar San Diego
BEST XBOX 360 GAME
Winner: Mass Effect 2 (Electronic Arts / BioWare)
Losers: Alan Wake, Fable III, Halo: Reach
BEST PS3 GAME
Winner: God of War III (Sony Computer Entertainment / SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Losers: Heavy Rain, ModNation Racers, Red Dead Redemption
BEST Wii GAME
Winner: Super Mario Galaxy 2 (Nintendo / Nintendo)
Losers: Donkey Kong Country Returns, Kirby’s Epic Yarn, Metroid: Other M

BEST PC GAME
Winner: StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty (Blizzard Entertainment / Blizzard Entertainment)
Losers: Fallout: New Vegas, Mass Effect 2, Sid Meier’s Civilization V
BEST HANDHELD GAME
Winner: God of War: Ghost of Sparta (Sony Computer Entertainment / Ready At Dawn Studios)
Losers: Metal Gear Solid: Peace Walker, Professor Layton and the Unwound Future, Super Scribblenauts
BEST SHOOTER
Winner: Call of Duty: Black Ops (Activision / Treyarch)
Losers: Battlefield: Bad Company 2, BioShock 2, Halo: Reach
BEST ACTION ADVENTURE GAME
Winner: Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood (Ubisoft / Ubisoft Montreal)
Losers: God of War III, Red Dead Redemption, Super Mario Galaxy 2
BEST RPG
Winner: Mass Effect 2 (Electronic Arts / BioWare)
Losers: Fable III, Fallout: New Vegas, Final Fantasy XIII
BEST MULTI-PLAYER
Winner: Halo: Reach (Microsoft / Bungie Studios)
Losers: Battlefield: Bad Company 2, Call of Duty: Black Ops, StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty
BEST INDIVIDUAL SPORTS GAME
Winner: Tiger Woods PGA Tour 11 (Electronic Arts / EA Tiburon)
Losers: EA Sports MMA, Shaun White Skateboarding, UFC Undisputed 2010
BEST TEAM SPORTS GAME
Winner: NBA 2K11 (2K Sports / Visual Concepts)
Losers: FIFA Soccer 11, Madden NFL 11, MLB ’10: The Show
BEST DRIVING GAME
Winner: Need For Speed: Hot Pursuit (Electronic Arts / Criterion Games)
Losers: Blur, ModNation Racers, Split/Second
BEST MUSIC GAME
Winner: Rock Band 3 (MTV Games / Harmonix)
Losers: Dance Central, DJ Hero 2, Def Jam Rapstar
BEST SOUNDTRACK
Winner: DJ Hero 2 (Activision / FreeStyleGames)
Losers: Def Jam Rapstar, Guitar Hero: Warriors of Rock, Rock Band 3
BEST SONG IN A GAME
Winner: Far Away by José González (Red Dead Redemption)
Losers: Basket Case by Green Day, Black Rain by Soundgarden, GoldenEye by Nicole Scherzinger, Replay/Rude Boy Mashup by Iyaz & Rihanna, Won’t Back Down by Eminem
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Winner: Red Dead Redemption (Rockstar Games / Rockstar San Diego)
Losers: God of War III, Halo: Reach, Mass Effect 2
BEST GRAPHICS
Winner: God of War III (Sony Computer Entertainment / SCE Studios Santa Monica)
Losers: Heavy Rain, Kirby’s Epic Yarn, Red Dead Redemption
BEST ADAPTED VIDEO GAME
Winner: Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game (Ubisoft / Ubisoft Montreal / Ubisoft Chengdu)
Losers: LEGO: Harry Potter: Years 1-4, Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions, Star Wars: The Force Unleashed II,Transformers: War for Cybertron
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN MALE
Winner: Neil Patrick Harris as Peter Parker / Amazing Spider-Man (Spider-Man: Shattered Dimensions / Activision)
Losers: Daniel Craig as James Bond, Gary Oldman as Sgt. Reznov, John Cleese as Jasper, Martin Sheen as Illusive Man, Nathan Fillion as Sergeant Edward Buck, Rob Wiethoff as John Marston, Sam Worthington as Alex Mason
BEST PERFORMANCE BY A HUMAN FEMALE
Winner: Tricia Helfer as Sarah Kerrigan (StarCraft II: Wings of Liberty / Blizzard Entertainment)
Losers: Dame Judi Dench as M, Danica Patrick as Herself, Emmanuelle Chriqui as The Numbers Lady, Felicia Day as Veronica, Jennifer Hale as Commander Sheppard, Kristen Bell as Lucy Stillmanm, Yvonne Strahovski as Miranda Lawson
BEST DOWNLOADABLE GAME
Winner: Costume Quest (THQ / Double Fine Productions)
Losers: Lara Croft and the Guardian of Light, Monday Night Combat, Scott Pilgrim vs. The World: The Game
BEST DLC
Winner: Red Dead Redemption – Undead Nightmare (Rockstar Games / Rockstar San Diego)
Losers: BioShock 2: Minerva’s Den, Borderlands: The Secret Armory of General Knoxx, Mass Effect 2: Lair of the Shadow Broker
BEST INDEPENDENT GAME
Winner: Limbo (PlayDead)
Losers: Joe Danger, Super Meat Boy, The Misadventures of P.B. Winterbottom
MOST ANTICIPATED GAME
Winner: Portal 2 (Valve / Valve)
Losers: Batman: Arkham City, BioShock: Infinite, Gears of War 3
CHARACTER OF THE YEAR
Winner: Sgt. Woods (Call of Duty: Black Ops)
Losers: Ezio Auditore (Assassin’s Creed: Brotherhood), Kratos (God of War III), John Marston (Red Dead Redemption) 

You may also like...

LIVE NOW! CLICK TO VIEW.
CURRENTLY OFFLINE